Divorce & Family Law
[…] In November, the Florida Supreme Court issued a decision addressing the parental rights of two women who conceived a child through assisted reproductive technology. The case, DMT v. TMH involved two women who were in a long-term relationship when they decided to conceive a child. To do so, TMH (the “Biological Mother”) provided an egg…
Understanding the Role of a Parenting Plan in a Florida Divorce Proceeding
What is the purpose of a parenting plan in a Florida divorce proceeding? The legislature answered the question, in part, when it passed Fla. Stat. § 61.13(2)(c)(1). That section provides:
It is the public policy of this state that each minor child has frequent and continuing contact with both parents after the parents separate or…
Understanding Decision Making Authority Under a Florida Parenting Plan
Florida Statute § 61.13(2)(b) governs the contents of a parenting plan following a divorce proceeding.